Events Around Inner Harbor, Light City

Schedule for Light City in Baltimore

LightCity_promo



MONDAY, MARCH 28

 COLUMBUS CENTER

9:00 AM    SOCIAL INNOVATION CONFERENCE: REIMAGINING THE STATUS QUO

 CLUB LIGHT CITY

7:00 PM    BROOKS LONG & MAD DOG NO GOOD
8:30  PM    DJ CHRIS BROOKS
10:00 PM    THOMAS DOLBY

AMERICAN VISIONARY ART MUSEUM

3:00 PM    BIG HOPE FOR BALTIMORE

BIG WHEEL AT RASH FIELD

7:00 PM    CREATIVE ALLIANCE LIGHT CITY LANTERN PARADE

CIRCUS OF WONDERS

8:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
8:30 PM    BEN DREXLER
9:00 PM    SALIH MAHAMMED
9:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
10:00 PM    BEN DREXLER

LIGHT UP THE NIGHT! STAGE

8:00 PM    SCHROEDER CHERRY AND HIS PUPPETS: FIRST LIGHTS IN BALTIMORE
8:30 PM    SINGLE CARROT: BALLET BALLISTIQUE
9:00 PM    IN LIGHT OF HISTORY
9:30 PM    SCHROEDER CHERRY AND HIS PUPPETS: FIRST LIGHTS IN BALTIMORE
10:00 PM    SINGLE CARROT: BALLET BALLISTIQUE
10:30 PM    THE THEATRE OF FIRE

MCKELDIN SQUARE

8:00 PM    LUMINOUS INTERVENTION: FORUM

MINI LIGHT CITY PRESENTED BY TRANSAMERICA

8:00 PM    DAVID LONDON
8:30 PM    ZING DANCE COMPANY

MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY PRESENTS SOUND OFF LIVE! AT HARD ROCK CAFÉ BALTIMORE

5:00 PM    MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY PRESENTS SOUND OFF LIVE!

THE CONCERT STAGE AT HARBOR EAST

7:00 PM    BOSLEY
8:30 PM    JOCELYN FARO & THE RAGAZZI
10:00 PM    TELESMA


TUESDAY, MARCH 29

COLUMBUS CENTER

9:00 AM    SOCIAL INNOVATION CONFERENCE: REIMAGINING THE STATUS QUO

CLUB LIGHT CITY

7:00 PM    DJ KENNY D
8:30 PM    DJ FACE
10:00 PM    TT THE ARTIST

AMERICAN VISIONARY ART MUSEUM

2:00 PM    SPRING BREAK MAKE & TAKE WORKSHOPS

CIRCUS OF WONDERS

7:00 PM    SALIH MAHAMMED
7:30 PM    BEN DREXLER
8:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
8:30 PM    SALIH MAHAMMED
9:00 PM    BEN DREXLER
9:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
10:00 PM    SALIH MAHAMMED

LIGHT UP THE NIGHT! STAGE

7:00 PM    SCHROEDER CHERRY AND HIS PUPPETS: FIRST LIGHTS IN BALTIMORE
7:30 PM    FLUID MOVEMENT: HYDROPRISMECHO [CHAMBER] 8:00 PM    THE AMAZING TRAVELING LIGHT AND SHADOW CIRCUS!
8:30 PM    FLUID MOVEMENT: HYDROPRISMECHO [CHAMBER] 9:30 PM    THE AMAZING TRAVELING LIGHT AND SHADOW CIRCUS!
10:30 PM    FLUID MOVEMENT: HYDROPRISMECHO [CHAMBER]

MCKELDIN SQUARE

8:00 PM    LUMINOUS INTERVENTION: MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

MINI LIGHT CITY PRESENTED BY TRANSAMERICA

7:00 PM    BALTIMORE FREE HOOP SCHOOL
7:30 PM    XPRESSIVE 4 EVER DANCE COMPANY
8:00 PM    HARVEY & SAM PUPPET COMPANY
8:30 PM    TEELIN IRISH DANCE COMPANY

MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY PRESENTS SOUND OFF LIVE! AT HARD ROCK CAFÉ BALTIMORE

5:00 PM    MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY PRESENTS SOUND OFF LIVE!

THE CONCERT STAGE AT HARBOR EAST

7:00 PM    SAVING APOLLO
8:30 PM    SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE
10:00 PM    JOHN SOMERS


 WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30

COLUMBUS CENTER

9:00 AM    SUSTAINABILITY INNOVATION CONFERENCE: MOVING SMART ENERGY FORWARD, PRESENTED BY BGE

CLUB LIGHT CITY

7:00 PM    DJ DHUNDEE
10:00 PM    ROB GARZA (OF THIEVERY CORPORATION) DJ SET

AMERICAN VISIONARY ART MUSEUM

2:00 PM    SPRING BREAK MAKE & TAKE WORKSHOPS

CIRCUS OF WONDERS

7:00 PM    SALIH MAHAMMED
7:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
8:00 PM    DAI ANDREWS
8:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
9:00 PM    SALIH MAHAMMED
9:30 PM    DAI ANDREWS
10:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN

LIGHT UP THE NIGHT! STAGE

7:00 PM    SCHROEDER CHERRY AND HIS PUPPETS: FIRST LIGHTS IN BALTIMORE
8:00 PM    THE THEATRE OF FIRE
8:30 PM    PEABODY PREPARATORY WIND ORCHESTRA; , ELIJAH WIRTH, CONDUCTOR
9:30 PM    SCHROEDER CHERRY AND HIS PUPPETS: FIRST LIGHTS IN BALTIMORE
10:30 PM    THE THEATRE OF FIRE

MCKELDIN SQUARE

6:30 PM    LUMINOUS INTERVENTION: WEST WEDNESDAY

MINI LIGHT CITY PRESENTED BY TRANSAMERICA

7:00 PM    R.I.C.O.C.H.E.T.
7:30 PM    RADIANT HOOPS
8:00 PM    DAVID LONDON
8:30 PM    ABIGAIL PALMER & ERIC SELBY

PIER 5 HOTEL

9:00 AM    HEALTH INNOVATION CONFERENCE: CREATING A HEALTHIER FUTURE, PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE

THE CONCERT STAGE AT HARBOR EAST

7:00 PM    MARC MILLER
8:30 PM    TOM PRINCIPATO
10:00 PM    MOSS OF AURA


THURSDAY, MARCH 31

COLUMBUS CENTER

9:00 AM    HEALTH INNOVATION CONFERENCE: CREATING A HEALTHIER FUTURE, PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE
9:00 AM    SUSTAINABILITY INNOVATION CONFERENCE: MOVING SMART ENERGY FORWARD, PRESENTED BY BGE

CLUB LIGHT CITY

7:00 PM    DJ TANZ
8:30 PM    DJ QUICKSILVA
10:00 PM    DJ JAZZY JEFF

AMERICAN VISIONARY ART MUSEUM

10:00 AM    AVAM’S EXTENDED HOURS DURING LIGHT CITY
2:00 PM    SPRING BREAK MAKE & TAKE WORKSHOPS

CIRCUS OF WONDERS

7:00 PM    JONATHAN BURNS
7:30 PM    MAB JUST MAB
8:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
8:30 PM    JONATHAN BURNS
9:00 PM    MAB JUST MAB
9:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
10:00 PM   JONATHAN BURNS

LIGHT UP THE NIGHT! STAGE

7:00 PM    WHAT WAS IN DARKNESS MUST BE REVEALED TO LIGHT: “CONFESSIONS OF A CITY:” A SPEAK N SPIN
7:30 PM    THE AMAZING TRAVELING LIGHT AND SHADOW CIRCUS!
8:00 PM    SCHROEDER CHERRY AND HIS PUPPETS: FIRST LIGHTS IN BALTIMORE
9:30 PM    WHAT WAS IN DARKNESS MUST BE REVEALED TO LIGHT: “CONFESSIONS OF A CITY:” A SPEAK N SPIN
10:00 PM    THE AMAZING TRAVELING LIGHT AND SHADOW CIRCUS!

MCKELDIN SQUARE

8:30 PM    PILOBOLUS: UP PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE
10:30 PM    PILOBOLUS: UP PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE

MINI LIGHT CITY PRESENTED BY TRANSAMERICA

7:00 PM    DAVID LONDON
7:30 PM    ABIGAIL PALMER & ERIC SELBY
8:00 PM    DAVID LONDON
8:30 PM    CLEF

THE CONCERT STAGE AT HARBOR EAST

7:00 PM    TODD MARCUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA
8:30 PM    THE PLAYERS
10:00 PM    WORDSMITH

WAR MEMORIAL BUILDING

7:00 PM    CONVERGENCE MAXIMUS
8:30 PM    CONVERGENCE MAXIMUS


FRIDAY, APRIL 1

COLUMBUS CENTER

2:00 PM    BRIGHT LIGHTS YOUTH FESTIVAL PRESENTED BY T. ROWE PRICE, FRIDAY, APRIL 1

CLUB LIGHT CITY

7:00 PM    SUBTLE HUSTLE
8:30 PM    DJ JANKO
9:30 PM    ELM
10:45 PM    ROBERT DELONG

CITY GARAGE

10:00 AM    CREATIVE INNOVATION CONFERENCE: DESIGNING OUR FUTURE, PRESENTED BY BROWN ADVISORY

AMERICAN VISIONARY ART MUSEUM

2:00 PM    SPRING BREAK MAKE & TAKE WORKSHOPS

CIRCUS OF WONDERS

7:00 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
7:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
8:00 PM    BEN DREXLER
8:30 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
9:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
9:30 PM    BEN DREXLER
10:00 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
10:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
11:00 PM    BEN DREXLER

LIGHT UP THE NIGHT! STAGE

7:00 PM    KENDRA’S BAY: AN INTERACTIVE DIGITAL PUPPET
7:30 PM    THE THEATRE OF FIRE
8:00 PM    KENDRA’S BAY: AN INTERACTIVE DIGITAL PUPPET
8:30 PM    SINGLE CARROT: BALLET BALLISTIQUE
10:00 PM    KENDRA’S BAY: AN INTERACTIVE DIGITAL PUPPET
10:30 PM    THE THEATRE OF FIRE
11:00 PM    SINGLE CARROT: BALLET BALLISTIQUE

MCKELDIN SQUARE

9:00 PM    PILOBOLUS: UP PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE
11:30 PM    PILOBOLUS: UP PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE

MINI LIGHT CITY PRESENTED BY TRANSAMERICA

7:00 PM BALTIMORE DANCE CREWS PROJECT
7:30 PM    BALTIMORE FREE HOOP SCHOOL
8:00 PM    EMPOWERMENT DANCE ACADEMY
8:30 PM    R.I.C.O.C.H.E.T.
9:00 PM    BALTIMORE FREE HOOP SCHOOL
9:30 PM    RADIANT HOOPS

THE CONCERT STAGE AT HARBOR EAST

7:00 PM    THE BRIDGE ENSEMBLE
8:30 PM    THE PALOVATIONS
9:45 PM    DUNSON
11:00 PM    FRACTAL CAT

WAR MEMORIAL BUILDING

8:00 PM    CONVERGENCE MAXIMUS
9:30 PM    CONVERGENCE MAXIMUS


SATURDAY, APRIL 2

COLUMBUS CENTER

2:00 PM    BRIGHT LIGHTS YOUTH FESTIVAL PRESENTED BY T. ROWE PRICE, SATURDAY, APRIL 2

CLUB LIGHT CITY

7:00 PM    DELTANINE
8:30 PM    DJ WHO
10:00 PM    DAN DEACON

CITY GARAGE

10:00 AM    CREATIVE INNOVATION CONFERENCE: DESIGNING OUR FUTURE, PRESENTED BY BROWN ADVISORY

CIRCUS OF WONDERS

7:00 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
7:30 PM    DAVID DARWIN
8:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
8:30 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
9:00 PM    DAVID DARWIN
9:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
10:00 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
10:30 PM    DAVID DARWIN
11:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN

LIGHT UP THE NIGHT! STAGE

7:00 PM    WHAT WAS IN DARKNESS MUST BE REVEALED TO LIGHT: “CONFESSIONS OF A CITY:” A SPEAK N SPIN
7:30 PM    THE AMAZING TRAVELING LIGHT AND SHADOW CIRCUS!
8:00 PM    FLUID MOVEMENT: HYDROPRISMECHO [CHAMBER] 9:30 PM    SINGLE CARROT: BALLET BALLISTIQUE
10:00 PM    FLUID MOVEMENT: HYDROPRISMECHO [CHAMBER] 10:30 PM    WHAT WAS IN DARKNESS MUST BE REVEALED TO LIGHT: “CONFESSIONS OF A CITY:” A SPEAK N SPIN
11:00 PM    THE AMAZING TRAVELING LIGHT AND SHADOW CIRCUS!

MCKELDIN SQUARE

8:30 PM    PILOBOLUS: UP PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE
11:30 PM    PILOBOLUS: UP PRESENTED BY KAISER PERMANENTE

MINI LIGHT CITY PRESENTED BY TRANSAMERICA

7:00 PM    ABIGAIL PALMER & ERIC SELBY
7:30 PM    CLEF
8:00 PM    ZING DANCE COMPANY
8:30 PM    ABIGAIL PALMER & ERIC SELBY
9:00 PM    XPRESSIVE 4 EVER DANCE COMPANY
9:30 PM    BALTIMORE FREE HOOP SCHOOL

THE CONCERT STAGE AT HARBOR EAST

7:00 PM    SYMPHONY NUMBER ONE
8:30 PM    RED SAMMY
10:00 PM    THE MC BOOZE BAND


SUNDAY, APRIL 3

CLUB LIGHT CITY

7:00 PM DJ LIL MIC
8:30 PM 9 MILE ROOTS
10:00 PM DJ SPANK ROCK

CIRCUS OF WONDERS

7:00 PM    DAVID DARWIN
7:30 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
8:00 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
8:30 PM   DAVID DARWIN
9:00 PM    HARLEY NEWMAN
9:30 PM    MIKE ROSMAN
10:00 PM    DAVID DARWIN

LIGHT UP THE NIGHT! STAGE

7:00 PM    SINGLE CARROT: BALLET BALLISTIQUE
7:30 PM    KENDRA’S BAY: AN INTERACTIVE DIGITAL PUPPET
8:00 PM    THE THEATRE OF FIRE
8:30 PM    PEABODY’S BRASS INVASION
9:30 PM    SINGLE CARROT: BALLET BALLISTIQUE
10:00 PM    KENDRA’S BAY: AN INTERACTIVE DIGITAL PUPPET
10:30 PM    THE THEATRE OF FIRE

MINI LIGHT CITY PRESENTED BY TRANSAMERICA

7:00 PM    EMPOWERMENT DANCE ACADEMY
7:30 PM    HARVEY & SAM PUPPET COMPANY
8:00 PM    TEELIN IRISH DANCE COMPANY
8:30 PM    BALTIMORE DANCE CREWS PROJECT

THE CONCERT STAGE AT HARBOR EAST

7:00 PM    TO THE MOON
8:30 PM    MAKINA PROJECT
10:00 PM    CLEAR FOR TAKEOFF


 

Recommended

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.